Random…

I have sappy music floating through my head.  “Someone Like You”  by Adele is pretty prominent… but recently, so has Selena Gomez’ “A Year Without Rain”.  Go figure, I’d totally have sappy shit like that going through my mind right now.  I blame Hailey for this.  Whatever.  So yeah, I’ve already posted Adele’s video a couple blog posts ago… so here’s the Selena Gomez one.  It’s poppy, it’s young, it’s a sweet song honestly, and I can sing it like no one’s business, lol.

 Can you feel me
When I think about you?
With every breath I take
Every minute  No matter what I do

My world is an empty place
Like I’ve been wandering the desert
For a thousand days
Don’t know if it’s a mirage
But I always see your face, Baby

[Chorus:]  I’m missing you so much
Can’t help it, I’m in love
A day without you is like a year without rain
I need you by my side
Don’t know how I’ll survive
A day without you is like a year without rain

The stars are burning
I hear your voice in my mind (in my mind)
Can’t you hear me calling?
My heart is yearning
Like the ocean that’s running dry

Catch me, I’m falling
It’s like the ground is crumbling underneath my feet
Won’t you save me?
There’s gonna be a monsoon
When you get back to me

So let this drought come to an end
And make this desert flower again  I
‘m so glad you found me
Stick around me, baby baby baby oooh
It’s a world of wonder with you in my life
So hurry, baby, don’t waste no more time
I need you here  I can’t explain

But a day without you
Is like a year without rain.

Peace out, I’m gonna go and be mopey now.  I’ll write about my Imbolc tomorrow.  Love and stuff.

~ Ravenna

Advertisements
Categories: Life

Post navigation

Comments are closed.

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: